Our Privacy Statement


Employee Benefits Corporation is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website, and through our online services. Users of this website have the option to provide certain personal information. This personal information may be required in order to receive specific services or apply for employment with Employee Benefits Corporation. By providing such information, you are agreeing that we may store, process, and review such information. We may use this personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Our websites and applications are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13 years of age.

This online privacy statement applies to Employee Benefits Corporation websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, and other devices that link to this privacy statement. It does not apply to those websites that have their own online privacy statements.


How We Collect Your Personal Information

In order to provide our services, we need to collect some personal information about our customers. We may not always receive personal information from you directly through applications or other forms but also from your employer or insurance company and our affiliates.


Applications for Employment with Employee Benefits Corporation

Employee Benefits Corporation collects information from candidates in connection with available employment opportunities. This information may include resumes, work history, employment and references. We use your personal information to match your skills, experience and education with specific roles.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide products and services to you such as processing your transactions, maintaining your account(s), responding to court orders and legal investigations, or reporting to credit bureaus.


What Personal Information We Collect

  • Address, Social Security Number (SSN), and date of birth
  • Email address, phone number
  • Account elections, balances and payment history

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, share, or rent our customers' personal information. We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about customers to our employees, our affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Some of the reimbursement plans we administer are health plans subject to the Privacy Regulation under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and its implementing regulations. If you are a participant in one of these plans, the below Notice of Privacy Practices should be provided by your employer and includes information regarding our privacy practices and how we handle the protected health information created and/or maintained at Employee Benefits Corporation, including any information that we receive from your employer or insurance company and our affiliates. The notice describes the ways in which we may use or disclose your protected health information and also describes your rights and our obligations regarding any such uses or disclosures. We will abide by the terms of this notice, including any future revisions that we may make to the notice as required or authorized by law.

Notice of Privacy Practices

Additionally, we maintain a privacy notice under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to inform our customers how we collect, share and protect their nonpublic personal financial information. Review the Notice Relating to Your Personal Financial Information.


Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to access account information or use web applications related to their accounts. The Employee Benefits Corporation Terms of Use provides additional information regarding Employee Benefits Corporation’s use of cookies as well as procedures for disabling cookies.

You may still choose to unsubscribe from newsletter or promotional materials even if you allow cookies, and your choice to unsubscribe will not be affected.


Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Employee Benefits Corporation is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.


Site and Service Updates

We also may send users site and service announcement updates. Customers are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with users to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.


Correcting/Updating Personal Information

The user can typically correct, update, or remove personal information that they provided to us by accessing their online account or emailing participantservices@ebcflex.com.


Subscriptions, Cancellations, and Removal of Information

Users who have provided their email address may be added to a contact list to receive certain educational or promotional materials from Employee Benefits Corporation. Users who no longer wish to receive these communications may opt out by following the instructions provided in the email to unsubscribe. For any other requests to remove personal information, you may contact us at participantservices@ebcflex.com.


Notification of Changes

If we make material changes to our privacy statement, we will update this document so users are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point, we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users. Users may have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy statement and applicable law under which the information was collected. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.